NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Decanol
Catalog NumberACM112301-4
CAS Number112-30-1
CategoryFatty Alcohols
Description
Decyl alcohol appears as a clear colorless liquid with a sweet fat-like odor. Flash point 180°F. Less dense than water and insoluble in water. Vapors are heavier than air.;Liquid;Liquid;Liquid;Liquid;COLOURLESS LIQUID WITH CHARACTERISTIC ODOUR.;colourless liquid/floral, waxy, fruity odour
Synonyms
Capric alcohol
IUPAC Name
decan-1-ol
Molecular Weight
158.27
Molecular Formula
C10H22O
InChI
InChI=1S/C10H22O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11/h11H,2-10H2,1H3
InChI Key
MWKFXSUHUHTGQN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Boiling Point
231 °C (lit.)
Melting Point
5-7 °C (lit.)
Flash Point
180 °F (USCG, 1999);82 °C (180 °F) - closed cup;180 °F (82 °C) (Open cup);108 °C c.c.
Purity
99%+
Density
0.84 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999);0.8297 g/cu cm at 20 °C;0.83 g/cm³;Relative density of the vapour/air-mixture at 20 °C (air = 1): 1.01;0.826-0.831
Solubility
2.34e-04 M;0.037 mg/mL at 25 °C;In water, 37 mg/L at 25 °C;Soluble in carbon tetrachloride; miscible in ethanol, ether, acetone, benzene, chloroform;1:3 IN 60% ALCOHOL;Soluble in alcohol, ether, mineral oil, propylene glycol, fixed oils; Insoluble in glycerin water at 233 °C;Solubility in water, g/100ml at 20 °C: 0.37 (very poor);soluble in alcohol, ether, mineral oil, propylene glycol, most fixed oils; Insoluble in glycerin, water;1 ml in 3 ml 60% alcohol (in ethanol)
Appearance
Liquid
Application
Decanol, also known as 1-Decanol or decyl alcohol, serves a versatile role in various industries due to its unique chemical properties as a long-chain primary alcohol. It is primarily used in the manufacture of plasticizers, synthetic lubricants, and petroleum additives, benefiting from its solvent capabilities. Its incorporation in products spans surface active agents, solvents, and herbicides. In the cosmetic and personal care industry, Decanol functions as an emollient, surfactant, and foam booster, while also aiding in viscosity control and odor masking. It finds application in perfumery as a fixative, thanks to its characteristic floral odor akin to orange flowers. Additionally, Decanol impacts biological systems by enhancing homomeric glycine receptor function and inhibiting 5HT2α receptors, potentially influencing psychological states. This compound, naturally found in sweet orange and ambrette seed, is also commercially derived from liquid paraffin and acts as a plant growth regulator for crops like tobacco.<|vq_532|>
Storage
Room temperature
Alcohol
Decanol
C No.Chain
C10:0
Exact Mass
158.167065g/mol
Physical State
Liquid
Stability
Stable in mildly acidic & alkaline solutions
Subcategory
Saturated
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
