NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
1-monoolein
Catalog NumberACM111035-5
CAS Number111-03-5
CategoryGlycerides
Description
DryPowder; Liquid; OtherSolid;OtherSolid;Liquid;pale yellow viscous oily liquid with a faint fatty odour
Synonyms
1-Monooleate glycerol
IUPAC Name
2,3-dihydroxypropyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
Molecular Weight
356.54
Molecular Formula
C21H40O4
SMILES
CCCCCCCCC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)OCC(CO)O
InChI
InChI=1S/C21H40O4/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-21(24)25-19-20(23)18-22/h9-10,20,22-23H,2-8,11-19H2,1H3/b10-9-
InChI Key
RZRNAYUHWVFMIP-KTKRTIGZSA-N
Boiling Point
238-240 °C
Melting Point
35 °C
Purity
99%+
Density
0.9420 @ 20 °C/4 °C;0.925-0.935
Solubility
INSOL IN WATER; SOL IN ETHANOL, ETHER, CHLOROFORM;insoluble in water; soluble in hot organic solvents;soluble in hot alcohol (in ethanol)
Appearance
White powder
Application
1-monoolein serves a vital role in various applications due to its unique amphiphilic properties. As a polar lipid primarily accessed through glycerolysis or esterification of oleic acid, 1-monoolein manifests in different physical forms, from waxy solids to oily liquids, depending on its di- and tri-glyceride content. Notably characterized by its ability to swell in water and form multiple phases with distinct rheological properties, 1-monoolein is widely utilized in drug delivery systems for its biocompatibility, biodegradability, and minimal toxicity, earning it a status of 'generally recognized as safe' (GRAS). It facilitates the sustained release of water-soluble drugs, enhances transdermal and buccal drug absorption, and forms the basis of mucoadhesive drug delivery systems. Additionally, it is instrumental in the synthesis of cubosomes and serves as an effective emulsifier and stabilizer in both water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions. Its mucoadhesive properties and ability to form structured gel phases further extend its utility in optimizing drug administration and skincare formulations.
Storage
Freezer
Bond Position
∆9 Cis
C No.Chain
C18:1
Exact Mass
356.29266g/mol
Glyceride
Monoolein
Physical State
White powder
Refractive Index
INDEX OF REFRACTION: 1.4626 @ 40 °C/D;1.462-1.468
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
