NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Behenyl Behenate
Catalog NumberACM17671271-1
CAS Number17671-27-1
CategoryWax Esters
Description
High purity monoester wax made from naturally derived feedstock. Can be used as natural structuring and gelling agent in various skin care products and color cosmetics. Melting point 70 - 74°C (158 - 165°F). Acid value < 2 mg KOH/g. Saponification value 79 - 89 mg KOH/g.
Synonyms
Docosanoic acid, docosyl ester;Docosyl docosanoate
Molecular Weight
649.17
Molecular Formula
C44H88O2
Purity
99%+
Density
0.856g/cm³
Solubility
Water-insoluble
Appearance
White to yellowish, hard granules
Application
Color cosmetics, stick cosmetics incl. lipsticks, lip balms, deodorants. Skin and hair care products.
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Physical State
Solid
Uses
Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 1-20%. For external use only.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
