NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Lauryl laurate
Catalog NumberACM13945761-1
CAS Number13945-76-1
CategoryWax Esters
Description
Plant based, low-molecular weight emollient (mono-ester), slip agent, and skin-penetrating agent for anhydrous systems. The low melting point helps to increase the stability of cosmetic formulations. Melting point 23-30°C (73-86°F).
Synonyms
Dodecanoic acid, dodecyl ester;Dodecyl laurate;Dodecyl dodecanoate
IUPAC Name
Dodecyl dodecanoate
Molecular Weight
368.64
Molecular Formula
C24H48O2
SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCC
InChI
CYUUZGXOQDCCGH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI Key
InChI=1S/C24H48O2/c1-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-19-21-23-26-24(25)22-20-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2/h3-23H2,1-2H3
Boiling Point
226 °C
Melting Point
27 °C
Purity
99%+
Density
0.860±0.06g/ml
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Appearance
Off-white waxy solid
Application
Creams, pomades, salve, ointments, eye shadows, pencil and stick cosmetics, hot pour make-up, hair care products, antiperspirants.
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Physical State
Solid
Uses
Add to oil-phase of emulsions. Typical use level 2-40%. Compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum. melt on skin contact. For external use only.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
