NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Myristyl Myristate
Catalog NumberACM3234853-3
CAS Number3234-85-3
CategoryWax Esters
Description
Non-greasy solid emollient is the ester of myristyl alcohol & myristic acid. Enhances esthetic properties of skin care products, gives more body & spreadability. Melting point (~38°C/100°F).
Synonyms
Tetradecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester;Tetradecyl tetradecanoate;Tetradecyl myristate
IUPAC Name
Tetradecyl tetradecanoate
Molecular Weight
424.74
Molecular Formula
C28H56O2
SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCC
InChI
DZKXJUASMGQEMA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI Key
InChI=1S/C28H56O2/c1-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-27-30-28(29)26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2/h3-27H2,1-2H3
Boiling Point
462.0±13.0 °C
Melting Point
37.4 °C
Purity
99%+
Density
0.859±0.06g/ml
Solubility
Oil-soluble
Appearance
White pastille or flakes, fatty odor
Application
Soaps, creams, makeup, lotions, hair conditioners, shaving products.
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Physical State
Solid
Uses
Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 1-10%. For external use only.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
