NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Myristyl Stearate
Catalog NumberACM17661506-1
CAS Number17661-50-6
CategoryWax Esters
Description
It is fatty ester derived from renewable vegetable oils. Waxy flake emollient, offering film-forming and smooth application properties. Used often as skin-conditioning agent. It is GMO-free. It is particularly suitable for use across skincare and color cosmetic formulations.
Synonyms
Octadecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester;Stearic acid, tetradecyl ester;Tetradecyl stearate
IUPAC Name
Tetradecyl octadecanoate
Molecular Weight
480.85
Molecular Formula
C32H64O2
SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
InChI
MHXBHWLGRWOABW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI Key
InChI=1S/C32H64O2/c1-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-18-19-20-22-24-26-28-30-32(33)34-31-29-27-25-23-21-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2/h3-31H2,1-2H3
Boiling Point
479 °C
Melting Point
50 °C
Purity
99%+
Solubility
Water-insoluble
Appearance
Crystalline waxy solid, odorless
Application
Skin and hair care products, color cosmetics
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Physical State
Solid
Uses
Recommended use level 1-5%. For external use only.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
