NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Propylene Glycol Ricinoleate
Catalog NumberACM26402313-2
CAS Number26402-31-3
CategoryFatty-acid Products
Description
Clear, pale, moderately viscous liquid emollient derived from castor oil. It is a mild, non-comedogenic coupling solvent which imparts emolliency and softening characteristics to the skin. It is an effective wetting agent and stabilizer for pigmented and dye dispersion products.
Synonyms
(R)-12-Hydroxyoleic acid, monoester with propane-1,2-diol;9-Octadecenoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, (9Z,12R)-, monoester with 1,2-propanediol;Propylene glycol monoricinoleate
IUPAC Name
2-Hydroxypropyl 12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoate
Molecular Weight
356.54
Molecular Formula
C21H40O4
SMILES
CCCCCCC(CC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)OCC(C)O)O
InChI
JZSMZIOJUHECHW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI Key
InChI=1S/C21H40O4/c1-3-4-5-12-15-20(23)16-13-10-8-6-7-9-11-14-17-21(24)25-18-19(2)22/h10,13,19-20,22-23H,3-9,11-12,14-18H2,1-2H3
Flash Point
154.5°C
Density
0.968 g/cm³
Solubility
Water-insoluble
Appearance
Clear yellow to amber liquid
Application
Emulsions for skin and hair care products
Storage
Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
Physical State
Liquid
Refractive Index
1.477
Uses
Recommended use level 1-5%. For external use only.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
