NAVIGATION
-
Products
- Liposomes
- Sterols
- Phospholipids
- Sphingolipids
- Modified Lipids
- Fatty Acids and Esters
- Functionalized Lipids
- Glycerides
- Fatty Alcohols
- Fatty Acetates
- Alkyl Methane Sulfonates
- Soaps of Fatty Acids
- Wax Esters
- Fatty Amines
- Lipopeptides
- Isoprenoids
- Natural Lipid Extracts
- Enantiomers of Natural Lipids
- Others
- Order
Stearyl Palmitate
Catalog NumberACM2598994-1
CAS Number2598-99-4
CategoryWax Esters
Description
Pure vegetable ester derived from stearyl alcohol & methyl palmitate. Melting point 57oC (135oF). HLB value 10.
Synonyms
Palmitic Acid Stearyl Ester
IUPAC Name
Octadecyl hexadecanoate
Molecular Weight
508.90
Molecular Formula
C34H68O2
SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
InChI
BILPUZXRUDPOOF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
InChI Key
InChI=1S/C34H68O2/c1-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-18-19-21-23-25-27-29-31-33-36-34(35)32-30-28-26-24-22-20-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2/h3-33H2,1-2H3
Boiling Point
528.5±18.0 °C
Melting Point
59 °C
Flash Point
283.6°C
Purity
99%+
Density
0.857±0.06g/ml
Solubility
Water-insoluble, soluble in oils
Appearance
White-yellowish pellets, faint odor
Application
Color cosmetics (incl. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, bath oils & scrubs, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Physical State
Solid
Uses
Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%. External use only.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.
Online Inquiry
